The star 50-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 50-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 50-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 50-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7375
HD 182629
HIP 95564
TYC 6309-1875-1
Gaia DR2- 6772553338580839936
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.58 (V) [1]
7.17 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
5.16 (G) [2]
5.84 (BP) [2]
4.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.24
Right ascension:19h26m19s [2]
Declination:-21°46'36" [2]
Distance:129.2 parsec
421.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):96.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.02
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme