The star ξ²-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ²-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ²-Cet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:12 (EDT) – 4 hours and 23 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 32° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ²-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
73-Cet
HR 718
HD 15318
HIP 11484
TYC 632-1491-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:4.26 (V)[1]
4.22 (BT)[1]
4.26 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right Ascension:02h28m09s [1]
Declination:+08°27'36" [1]
Distance:59.2 parsec
193.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):108.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme