The star F-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of f-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , f-Sgr is visible between 22:39 and 03:45. It will become accessible around 22:39, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:14, 29° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:45 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name F-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
56-Sgr
HR 7515
HD 186648
HIP 97290
TYC 6320-2845-1
Gaia DR2- 6868679345227206784
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.88 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
4.99 (VT) [1]
4.50 (G) [2]
5.13 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:19h46m21s [2]
Declination:-19°45'41" [2]
Distance:60.1 parsec
195.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):157.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):234.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.99

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme