The star 57-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 57-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 57-Sgr is visible between 22:58 and 03:38. It will become accessible around 22:58, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:20, 29° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:38 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 57-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7561
HD 187739
HIP 97783
TYC 6321-2021-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.90 (V) [1]
7.11 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:19h52m12s [2]
Declination:-19°02'42" [2]
Distance:105.7 parsec
344.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):60.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme