The star π-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , π-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Cap
HR 7814
HD 194636
HIP 100881
TYC 6333-2129-1
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:8.53 (V) [2]
5.04 (BT) [1]
5.10 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:20h27m19s [2]
Declination:-18°12'44" [2]
Distance:204.1 parsec
665.3 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):15.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.98

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme