The star O-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , O-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Cap
HR 7829
HD 195093
HIP 101120
TYC 6333-2131-1
Gaia DR2- 6860821651019025664
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:6.66 (V) [1]
6.87 (BT) [1]
6.68 (VT) [1]
6.69 (G) [2]
6.80 (BP) [2]
6.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:20h29m52s [2]
Declination:-18°35'12" [2]
Distance:71.1 parsec
231.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):86.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme