The star σ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , σ-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Cap
HR 7761
HD 193150
HIP 100195
TYC 6336-1995-1
Gaia DR2- 6860553954296642176
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.28 (V) [1]
7.10 (BT) [1]
5.43 (VT) [1]
4.76 (G) [2]
5.56 (BP) [2]
4.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.42
Right ascension:20h19m23s [2]
Declination:-19°07'06" [2]
Distance:326.7 parsec
1065.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.29

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme