The star 4-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 4-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7748
HD 192879
HIP 100062
TYC 6340-1866-1
Gaia DR2- 6853183996574063360
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.86 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
5.56 (G) [2]
6.10 (BP) [2]
4.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:20h18m01s [2]
Declination:-21°48'36" [2]
Distance:108.2 parsec
352.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.69

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme