The star HR 8018

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8018
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8018 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8018
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 199443
HIP 103460
TYC 6345-1577-1
Gaia DR2- 6883484612888471808
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.88 (V) [1]
6.09 (BT) [1]
5.89 (VT) [1]
5.84 (G) [2]
5.94 (BP) [2]
5.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:20h57m40s [2]
Declination:-16°01'53" [2]
Distance:61.1 parsec
199.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):88.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.95

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme