The star θ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Cap will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 20:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Cap
HR 8075
HD 200761
HIP 104139
TYC 6350-1499-1
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:4.08 (V) [2]
4.09 (BT) [1]
4.08 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:21h05m56s [2]
Declination:-17°13'57" [2]
Distance:49.7 parsec
162.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):100.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme