AO Cap (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AO Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , AO Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AO Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-Cap
HR 8033
HD 199728
HIP 103616
TYC 6353-1468-1
Gaia DR2- 6881531326185815808
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.25 (V) [1]
6.12 (BT) [1]
6.24 (VT) [1]
6.23 (G) [2]
6.20 (BP) [2]
6.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:20h59m36s [2]
Declination:-19°02'07" [2]
Distance:204.2 parsec
665.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):149.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme