The star χ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , χ-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 6° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
25-Cap
HR 8087
HD 201184
HIP 104365
TYC 6358-1841-1
Gaia DR2- 6832245893565505024
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.30 (V) [1]
5.29 (G) [2]
5.32 (BP) [2]
5.32 (RP) [2]
Right ascension:21h08m33s [2]
Declination:-21°11'38" [2]
Distance:60.1 parsec
196.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):62.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.40

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme