Nashira (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Nashira
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Nashira is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:01, when it reaches an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:05, 30° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:11, 24° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Nashira
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Cap
40-Cap
HR 8278[1]
HD 206088
HIP 106985[5]
TYC 6362-1078-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:3.68 (V) [3]
4.08 (BT) [2]
3.72 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:21h40m05s [3]
Declination:-16°39'44" [3]
Distance:48.1 parsec
157.0 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):188.9 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):96.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.27
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme