The star 35-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 35-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 35-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 3° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 35-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8207
HD 204139
HIP 105928
TYC 6372-1277-1
Gaia DR2- 6828542218710604672
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.77 (V) [1]
7.67 (BT) [1]
5.93 (VT) [1]
5.24 (G) [2]
6.05 (BP) [2]
4.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.48
Right ascension:21h27m14s [2]
Declination:-21°11'46" [2]
Distance:167.4 parsec
545.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):224.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme