The star ζ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ζ-Cap is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:28 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 19° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
34-Cap
HR 8204
HD 204075
HIP 105881
TYC 6372-1278-1
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:3.75 (V) [2]
5.03 (BT) [1]
3.86 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:21h26m40s [2]
Declination:-22°24'40" [2]
Distance:118.2 parsec
385.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):18.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):353.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.61

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme