The star B-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , b-Cap is visible between 22:05 and 03:21. It will become accessible around 22:05, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:45, 29° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:21 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
36-Cap
HR 8213
HD 204381
HIP 106039
TYC 6373-1203-1
Gaia DR2- 6828451375858193664
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:4.51 (V)[1]
5.62 (BT)[1]
4.60 (VT)[1]
4.20 (G)[2]
4.73 (BP)[2]
3.71 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right ascension:21h28m43s [2]
Declination:-21°48'25" [2]
Distance:54.9 parsec
178.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):135.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):92.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.81

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme