V711 Tau (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V711 Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , V711 Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 8° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V711 Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1099
HD 22468
HIP 16846
TYC 64-1568-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.91 (V)[2]
7.00 (BT)[2]
6.00 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.85
Right Ascension:03h36m47s [2]
Declination:+00°35'15" [2]
Distance:29.0 parsec
94.5 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):155.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.60

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme