The star 10-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 10-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 10-Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:21 (EDT) – 3 hours and 20 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 21° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 10-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1101
HD 22484
HIP 16852
TYC 64-1569-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.30 (V)[1]
4.97 (BT)[1]
4.35 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.53
Right Ascension:03h36m52s [1]
Declination:+00°24'05" [1]
Distance:14.0 parsec
45.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):535.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme