The star λ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , λ-Cet is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:45, when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:37, 57° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:12, 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
91-Cet
HR 896
HD 18604
HIP 13954
TYC 641-985-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:4.71 (V) [2]
4.57 (BT) [1]
4.69 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:02h59m42s [2]
Declination:+08°54'26" [2]
Distance:176.7 parsec
576.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):18.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.53
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme