The star κ²-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ²-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , κ²-Scl is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:51 (EDT) – 5 hours and 14 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ²-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 34
HD 720
HIP 930
TYC 6419-1002-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.41 (V)[1]
7.17 (BT)[1]
5.56 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.37
Right Ascension:00h11m34s [1]
Declination:-27°47'59" [1]
Distance:243.3 parsec
793.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):9.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.52

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme