The star α-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , α-Scl is visible between 00:23 and 03:19. It will become accessible around 00:23, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:51, 21° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:19 when it sinks below 18° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 280
HD 5737
NSV 359
HIP 4577
TYC 6424-2270-1
Gaia DR2- 5032256161014732416
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
4.29 (V) [1]
4.11 (BT) [1]
4.27 (VT) [1]
4.27 (G) [2]
4.21 (BP) [2]
4.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:00h58m36s [2]
Declination:-29°21'26" [2]
Distance:212.5 parsec
692.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):77.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.35
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme