The star ε-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Scl is visible between 23:00 and 02:02. It will become accessible around 23:00, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:33, 23° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:02 when it sinks below 20° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 514
HD 10830
HIP 8209
TYC 6429-2283-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.33 (V) [2]
5.74 (BT) [1]
5.31 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:01h45m38s [2]
Declination:-25°03'08" [2]
Distance:28.1 parsec
91.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):175.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):114.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.09

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme