The star μ-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , μ-Cet is visible between 20:30 and 06:28. It will become accessible around 20:30, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:31, 61° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 06:28 when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
87-Cet
HR 813
HD 17094
NSV 909
HIP 12828
TYC 643-937-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.28 (V) [1]
4.63 (BT) [1]
4.30 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:02h44m56s [1]
Declination:+10°06'50" [1]
Distance:25.8 parsec
84.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):284.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):96.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.22
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme