The star HR 1758

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1758
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 1758 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1758
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 34868
HIP 24831
TYC 6483-1385-1
Gaia DR2- 2955248214762066176
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:5.97 (V) [1]
5.94 (BT) [1]
5.97 (VT) [1]
5.96 (G) [2]
5.96 (BP) [2]
6.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:05h19m23s [2]
Declination:-27°22'08" [2]
Distance:125.8 parsec
410.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.47

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme