The star HR 2086

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2086
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 2086 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2086
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 40151
HIP 28085
TYC 6491-1415-1
Gaia DR2- 2917244870958010880
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
7.39 (BT) [1]
6.07 (VT) [1]
5.61 (G) [2]
6.21 (BP) [2]
4.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:05h56m14s [2]
Declination:-22°50'23" [2]
Distance:78.9 parsec
257.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):123.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):74.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.47

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme