The star T-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of t-Tau
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , t-Tau is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:05, when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:45, 60° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:50, 56° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name T-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Tau
HR 1079[1]
HD 21933
HIP 16511[3]
TYC 650-1470-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.75 (V) [2]
5.67 (BT) [2]
5.75 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:03h32m35s [2]
Declination:+09°22'24" [2]
Distance:107.4 parsec
350.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):57.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.60
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme