The star HR 2186

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2186
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 2186 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 24° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2186
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 42443
HIP 29234
TYC 6505-2272-1
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:5.73 (V)[1]
6.23 (BT)[1]
5.77 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right Ascension:06h09m47s [1]
Declination:-22°46'27" [1]
Distance:49.0 parsec
159.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):105.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):55.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.27

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme