The star HR 4331

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4331
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 4331 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4331
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 96723
HIP 54430
TYC 6648-782-1
Gaia DR2- 5452501874658289280
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.45 (V) [1]
6.50 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
6.45 (G) [2]
6.49 (BP) [2]
6.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:11h08m15s [2]
Declination:-29°58'21" [2]
Distance:136.6 parsec
445.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):148.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme