The star 46-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 46-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 46-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 46-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1309
HD 26690
HIP 19719
TYC 667-495-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.30 (V)[1]
5.71 (BT)[1]
5.33 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right Ascension:04h13m33s [1]
Declination:+07°42'57" [1]
Distance:36.3 parsec
118.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.50

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme