The star HR 1361

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1361
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 1361 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:57, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:33, 60° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:50, 59° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1361
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 27505
HIP 20281[3]
TYC 668-299-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.52 (V) [2]
6.71 (BT) [2]
6.54 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:04h20m49s [4]
Declination:+09°13'29" [4]
Distance:94.8 parsec
309.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):60.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):75.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.64
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme