The star HR 4839

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4839
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4839 is visible between 04:01 and 06:12. It will become accessible around 04:01, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 05:06, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 06:12 when it sinks below 20° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4839
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 110666
HIP 62131
TYC 6696-1177-1
Gaia DR2- 3495237758351310208
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
7.22 (BT) [1]
5.61 (VT) [1]
4.98 (G) [2]
5.73 (BP) [2]
4.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.37
Right ascension:12h44m00s [2]
Declination:-28°19'26" [2]
Distance:132.2 parsec
430.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):216.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.14
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme