The star γ-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Hya is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:40, when it rises to an altitude of 15° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:18, 25° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:43, 17° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
46-Hya
HR 5020
HD 115659
NSV 6180
HIP 64962
TYC 6700-1436-1
Gaia DR2- 6194563955869798784
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
3.00 (V) [2]
4.16 (BT) [1]
3.10 (VT) [1]
2.62 (G) [3]
3.52 (BP) [3]
2.38 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:13h18m55s [3]
Declination:-23°10'18" [3]
Distance:41.9 parsec
136.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):84.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):123.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.11

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme