The star π-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , π-Hya is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 16° above the horizon. It will become visible around 21:44 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 16° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 19 minutes after the Sun at 23:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
49-Hya
HR 5287
HD 123123
HIP 68895
TYC 6738-1381-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:3.25 (V)[1]
4.68 (BT)[1]
3.37 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right Ascension:14h06m22s [1]
Declination:-26°40'56" [1]
Distance:31.0 parsec
100.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):147.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.80

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme