Dschubba (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Dschubba
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Dschubba is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 4° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Dschubba
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Sco
7-Sco
HR 5953[1]
HD 143275
HIP 78401[5]
TYC 6779-2194-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:2.30 (V) [3]
2.18 (BT) [2]
2.28 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:16h00m20s [3]
Declination:-22°37'17" [3]
Distance:150.6 parsec
491.0 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):36.9 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.59
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme