The star HR 6003

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6003
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 6003 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6003
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 144844
NSV 7470
HIP 79098
TYC 6780-1608-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.86 (V) [1]
5.88 (BT) [1]
5.86 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:16h08m43s [2]
Declination:-23°41'07" [2]
Distance:174.8 parsec
569.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.35
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme