The star π-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , π-Sco is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 0° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Sco
HR 5944
HD 143018
NSV 7371
HIP 78265
TYC 6783-2697-1
Gaia DR2- 6235406071206201600
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
2.89 (V) [2]
2.68 (BT) [1]
2.87 (VT) [1]
2.94 (G) [4]
4.10 (BP) [4]
3.76 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:15h58m51s [4]
Declination:-26°06'51" [4]
Distance:179.5 parsec
585.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):27.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):215.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.38

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme