V483 Tau (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V483 Tau
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , V483 Tau is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:39, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:35, 64° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:50, 64° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V483 Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
h-Tau
57-Tau
HR 1351[1]
HD 27397
HIP 20219[3]
TYC 679-750-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3310634944368705664[4]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.58 (V) [2]
5.91 (BT) [2]
5.61 (VT) [2]
5.50 (G) [4]
5.66 (BP) [4]
5.27 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right ascension:04h19m57s [4]
Declination:+14°02'06" [4]
Distance:45.5 parsec
148.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):117.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):99.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.29
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme