The star σ-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , σ-Sco is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 1° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-Sco
HR 6084
HD 147165
HIP 80112
TYC 6798-540-1
Gaia DR2- 6048602103659567488
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
2.90 (V) [1]
3.02 (BT) [1]
2.91 (VT) [1]
3.41 (G) [2]
3.06 (BP) [2]
2.65 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:16h21m11s [2]
Declination:-25°35'34" [2]
Distance:100.4 parsec
327.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.11
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme