Antares (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Antares
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Antares is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:41, when it reaches an altitude of 11° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:28, 22° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:22, 17° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Antares
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Sco
21-Sco
HR 6134[1]
HD 148478
HIP 80763[5]
TYC 6803-2158-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
1.07 (V) [3]
3.49 (BT) [2]
1.29 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.84
Right ascension:16h29m24s [3]
Declination:-26°25'55" [3]
Distance:169.8 parsec
553.5 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):26.3 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
24 Aug 2023  –  Lunar occultation of Antares
21 Sep 2023  –  Lunar occultation of Antares
18 Oct 2023  –  Lunar occultation of Antares
08 Jan 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Antares
04 Feb 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Antares
03 Mar 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Antares
30 Mar 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Antares
26 Apr 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Antares

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme