The star τ-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , τ-Sco is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:19 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 22° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Sco
HR 6165
HD 149438
HIP 81266
TYC 6807-1012-1
Gaia DR2- 6044420729653939840
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:2.78 (V) [1]
2.54 (BT) [1]
2.76 (VT) [1]
2.93 (G) [2]
5.80 (BP) [2]
5.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.19
Right ascension:16h35m52s [2]
Declination:-28°12'58" [2]
Distance:195.2 parsec
636.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):203.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.67

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme