The star O-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , O-Oph is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
39-Oph
HR 6424
HD 156349
HIP 84626
TYC 6812-592-1
Gaia DR2- 4111062298301073408
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.11 (V) [2]
6.45 (BT) [1]
5.22 (VT) [1]
4.82 (G) [3]
5.38 (BP) [3]
4.23 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:17h18m00s [3]
Declination:-24°17'12" [3]
Distance:86.4 parsec
281.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):58.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.43

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme