The star A-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , A-Oph is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 10° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
36-Oph
HR 6402
HD 155886
HIP 84405
TYC 6820-326-1
Gaia DR2- 4109030160308317312
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.02 (V) [1]
4.80 (G) [2]
5.31 (BP) [2]
4.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right ascension:17h15m20s [2]
Declination:-26°36'27" [2]
Distance:6.0 parsec
19.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1233.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.14
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme