The star B-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , b-Oph is visible between 23:08 and 04:01. It will become accessible around 23:08, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:37, 26° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:01 when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
44-Oph
HR 6486
HD 157792
NSV 8640
HIP 85340
TYC 6825-462-1
Gaia DR2- 4111251723529610240
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.16 (V) [1]
4.50 (BT) [1]
4.19 (VT) [1]
4.03 (G) [2]
4.25 (BP) [2]
3.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:17h26m22s [2]
Declination:-24°10'32" [2]
Distance:24.9 parsec
81.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):117.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):181.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.18

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme