The star C-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , c-Oph is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
51-Oph
HR 6519
HD 158643
NSV 9037
HIP 85755
TYC 6826-368-1
Gaia DR2- 4110602530665608064
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.79 (V) [1]
4.81 (BT) [1]
4.79 (VT) [1]
4.71 (G) [2]
4.79 (BP) [2]
4.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:17h31m24s [2]
Declination:-23°57'45" [2]
Distance:122.7 parsec
400.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):176.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.65

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme