The star θ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , θ-Oph is visible between 22:56 and 03:14. It will become accessible around 22:56, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:07, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:14 when it sinks below 16° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
42-Oph
HR 6453
HD 157056
HIP 84970
TYC 6829-577-1
Gaia DR2- 4110730486344995456
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.26 (V) [2]
3.02 (BT) [1]
3.23 (VT) [1]
3.12 (G) [3]
6.27 (BP) [3]
3.43 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.19
Right ascension:17h22m00s [3]
Declination:-24°59'58" [3]
Distance:102.1 parsec
332.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):19.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):188.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.79

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme