The star 9-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 9-Sgr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:13, 23° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 22:12, when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6736
HD 164794
HIP 88469
TYC 6842-1702-1
Gaia DR2- 4066022591147527552
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [1]
5.94 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
5.87 (G) [2]
5.92 (BP) [2]
5.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:18h03m52s [2]
Declination:-24°21'38" [2]
Distance:1.2 kpc
3.8 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.39
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme