The star 63-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 63-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 63-Oph is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 63-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6672
HD 162978
HIP 87706
TYC 6845-692-1
Gaia DR2- 4067435566661212672
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
6.19 (BT) [1]
6.19 (VT) [1]
6.10 (G) [2]
6.14 (BP) [2]
6.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:17h54m54s [2]
Declination:-24°53'13" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.02

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme