V3792 Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V3792 Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , V3792 Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 16° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V3792 Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6773
HD 165814
HIP 88905
TYC 6847-3001-1
Gaia DR2- 4064914901966841728
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.79 (V) [1]
6.76 (BT) [1]
6.78 (VT) [1]
6.62 (G) [2]
6.69 (BP) [2]
6.65 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:18h08m54s [2]
Declination:-25°28'23" [2]
Distance:566.3 parsec
1846.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.98

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme