The star HR 6990

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6990
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6990 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6990
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 171961
HIP 91405
TYC 6858-1156-1
Gaia DR2- 4077625187657388800
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.77 (V) [1]
5.75 (BT) [1]
5.77 (VT) [1]
5.74 (G) [2]
5.75 (BP) [2]
5.74 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:18h38m30s [2]
Declination:-23°30'17" [2]
Distance:208.7 parsec
680.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):186.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.83

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme