The star 24-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 24-Sgr will become visible around 20:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6961
HD 171115
HIP 91004
TYC 6858-1412-1
Gaia DR2- 4077480533158341248
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.50 (V) [1]
7.88 (BT) [1]
5.69 (VT) [1]
4.68 (G) [2]
5.77 (BP) [2]
3.80 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.86
Right ascension:18h33m53s [2]
Declination:-24°01'56" [2]
Distance:467.8 parsec
1525.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.85

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme